Specialist Law Firm
based in Manchester

For Expert Advice Call

0161 8080 060

Here to Help With Indefinite Leave to Remain

If you would like to obtain a settled status in the UK, together with no restrictions attached to your leave to remain, our specialist team of Immigration Solicitors will be able to advise you on various options available to you.

174 reviews on

Google Logo

Request a Callback

Select a time that is convenient to you and we will call you back, or call us 24/7 on 0161 8080 060.

  • Expert Immigration Team
  • Fixed Costs
  • Free Initial Discussion
  • Multilingual Teams

We appreciate that Home Office application fees for this visa are extremely costly therefore it would be advisable to obtain expert advice before submitting an application form especially where the residency test is concerned.

Contact us today so our dedicated team of Immigration Solicitors can assess your eligibility to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

ILR Requirements & Eligibility

Have you been in the UK for a qualifying period in an immigration category that leads to settlement? If yes then you may be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Once you obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain, you no longer have any conditions on your stay in the UK and you can work, study or engage in business indefinitely. Following, you obtaining ILR, you can then apply for British Citizenship.

You do not automatically qualify for ILR on completion of your continuous period of lawful residence in the UK, it is essential that you submit an application to the Home Office to consider your entitlement to be granted ILR. You will also need to submit evidence of your eligibility for ILR as follows:

  • Continuous lawful residence in the UK for the required qualify period
  • Absences from the UK not exceeding 180 days in any 12 months of the qualifying period
  • Evidence that you meet the Knowledge of language and life in the UK requirement

Calculating the Specified Continuous Period

You can submit an Indefinite Leave to remain application up to 28 days before you would reach the end of the specified period.

You must calculate the relevant qualifying period by counting backward from whichever of the following is most beneficial to you:

  • The date of application
  • The date of decision
  • Any date up to 28 days after the date of application

You will be required to provide reasons and evidence for all of your absences. However, some absences will not be considered as ‘breaking’ continuity and as such will not affect your continuous period or start the clock again for you as follows:

  • The period between the issue of your entry clearance and entering the UK
  • Part day absences – only whole days out of the country are counted and not half days, for example the full 24 hours will be considered as an absence.

Establishing that you meet the residency requirement by calculating your continuous period and absences from the UK is not always as easy as it may seem. Therefore, we advise you to seek professional advice and speak to our dedicated team of Immigration Solicitors to ensure that you are in compliance with this strict eligibility requirement.

You might have heard about us…

Logos of where Gowing Law have featured
Logos of where Gowing Law have featured
Logos of where Gowing Law have featured
Logos of where Gowing Law have featured
Logos of where Gowing Law have featured
Logos of where Gowing Law have featured
Logos of where Gowing Law have featured

Authorised & Trusted

Gowing Law are a professional law firm that specialises in the personal injury sector of the industry. Gowing Law are Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA).

Gowing Law are trusted by the people who they have helped in sucuring the compensation they deserve, with fantastic reviews across all review sites including Trustpilot & Google Reviews.

Request a Callback

Select a time that is convenient to you and we will call you back, or call us 24/7 on 0161 8080 060.

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority No. 569887 - Registered in England & Wales No. 08034773 - Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes - © 2019 Gowing Law. All Rights Reserved.